sport

top rugby union news

Toulon power past Ulster

Toulon power past Ulster

Ulster's hopes of reaching the knockout stages of the European Rugby Champions Cup took another blow as they lost 23-13 to Toulon at Kingspan Stadium.

read more

Saints soar over Ospreys

Australia leave Beale at home

Foley satisfied with home win

Munster too strong for Sarries

Betfred
Sport pics PA

Today

Castres

v

(1:00pm)

Leinster

Clermont Auvergne

v

(3:15pm)

Sale

Benetton Treviso

v

(5:15pm)

Racing Metro

Wasps

v

(5:15pm)

Harlequins

31 October

Glasgow Warriors

v

(7:35pm)

Benetton Treviso

Leinster

v

(7:35pm)

Edinburgh

Ospreys

v

(7:35pm)

Connacht

1 November

Cardiff Blues

v

(5:15pm)

Munster

Scarlets

v

(6:00pm)

Zebre

Ulster

v

(7:35pm)

Newport Gwent Dragons

1 November

USA

v

(7:30pm)

New Zealand

1 November

Bridgend

v

(2:30pm)

Llandovery

Carmarthen Quins

v

(2:30pm)

Cardiff

Ebbw Vale

v

(2:30pm)

Aberavon

Neath

v

(2:30pm)

Cross Keys

Newport

v

(2:30pm)

Llanelli

Pontypridd

v

(2:30pm)

Bedwas

1 November

Sale

v

(2:00pm)

Wasps

Bath

v

(3:00pm)

London Welsh

Exeter

v

(3:00pm)

Gloucester

London Irish

v

(3:00pm)

Leicester

Northampton

v

(4:00pm)

Newcastle

2 November

Saracens

v

(1:00pm)

Harlequins

1 November

Harrogate

v

(2:00pm)

Sedgley Park

Hull Ionians

v

(2:00pm)

Preston G

Leicester Lions

v

(2:00pm)

Hull

Caldy

v

(2:15pm)

Otley

Luctonians

v

(2:15pm)

Ampthill

Chester

v

(3:00pm)

Birmingham & Solihull

Huddersfield

v

(3:00pm)

Broadstreet

Stourbridge

v

(3:00pm)

Stockport

1 November

Cambridge

v

(2:00pm)

Lydney

Worthing

v

(2:00pm)

Redruth

Bishop's Stortford

v

(2:30pm)

Shelford

Clifton

v

(2:30pm)

Chinnor

Launceston

v

(2:30pm)

Southend

Old Elthamians

v

(2:30pm)

Dorking

Taunton

v

(2:30pm)

Dings Crusaders

Canterbury (Eng)

v

(3:00pm)

Henley

1 November

Edinburgh Accs

v

(2:00pm)

Melrose

Gala

v

(3:00pm)

Ayr

Glasgow Hawks

v

(3:00pm)

Heriot's

Hawick

v

(3:00pm)

Currie

Stirling County

v

(3:00pm)

Boroughmuir

Yesterday

Ulster

  • Tries: Gilroy (77)
  • Cons: Jackson (77)
  • Pens: Jackson (21, 46)

13-23

report

Toulon

  • Tries: Habana (42) Armitage (58)
  • Cons: Halfpenny (43, 59)
  • Pens: Halfpenny (9, 13, 39)

Bath

  • Tries: Batty (74)
  • Cons: Ford (74)
  • Pens: Ford (4, 45, 52)
  • Drops: Ford (30)

19-21

report

Toulouse

  • Tries: Clerc (13) Harinordoquy (47) Medard (64)
  • Cons: Flood (14, 48) McAlister (65)

FT:Montpellier

  • Tries: (85)
  • Cons: Iribaren (85)
  • Pens: Paillaugue (15, 31)

13-15

report

Glasgow Warriors

  • Pens: Russell (1, 12, 18, 59, 63)

Northampton

  • Tries: North (16, 30, 54, 76)
  • Cons: Myler (17, 31, 55, 78)
  • Pens: Myler (4, 37)

34-6

report

Ospreys

  • Pens: Biggar (9, 47)

Scarlets

  • Tries: Robinson (17) Davies (61)
  • Cons: Shingler (62)
  • Pens: Shingler (31)

15-3

report

Leicester

  • Pens: Williams (13)

24 October

Munster

  • Tries: Kilcoyne (60)
  • Pens: Keatley (26, 53)
  • Drops: Keatley (65)

14-3

report

Saracens

  • Pens: Farrell (37)

19 October

Ospreys

  • Tries: Hassler (21) Webb (33) Evans (46, 62) Baker (53)
  • Cons: Biggar (22, 34, 47, 54)
  • Pens: Biggar (5, 8, 13)

42-7

report

Benetton Treviso

  • Tries: Nitoglia (77)
  • Cons: Carlisle (77)

Toulouse

  • Tries: Huget (39, 53) Doussain (65)
  • Cons: McAlister (41) Flood (54, 67)
  • Pens: McAlister (10, 37) Flood (79)

30-23

report

Montpellier

  • Tries: Nagusa (33) Olivier (50)
  • Cons: Iribaren (34) Selponi (51)
  • Pens: Iribaren (7, 62) Paillaugue (82)

Toulon

  • Tries: Giteau (17) Mermoz (29) Armitage (70)
  • Cons: Halfpenny (29, 71)
  • Pens: Halfpenny (7, 41, 65)

28-18

report

Scarlets

  • Tries: Barclay (27) Phillips (81)
  • Cons: Priestland (28)
  • Pens: Priestland (14, 36)

Leinster

  • Tries: Fanning (27, 51) Ryan (60)
  • Cons: Madigan (53, 60)
  • Pens: Madigan (5, 40)

25-20

report

Wasps

  • Tries: Leiua (23) Wade (33)
  • Cons: Goode (24, 34)
  • Pens: Goode (12, 21)

18 October

Sale

  • Tries: Lund (23) Leota (28)
  • Cons: Cipriani (25, 29)
  • Pens: Cipriani (6, 15, 18, 68)

26-27

report

Munster

  • Tries: Kilcoyne (9) Conway (55) Murray (64)
  • Cons: Keatley (10, 56, 65)
  • Pens: Keatley (71)
  • Drops: Keatley (80)

Glasgow Warriors

  • Tries: Bennett (10, 70) Maitland (28) Seymour (36) Matawalu (65)
  • Cons: Weir (11, 67, 71)
  • Pens: Weir (17, 23)

37-10

report

Bath

  • Tries: Joseph (12)
  • Cons: Ford (13)
  • Pens: Ford (3)

Saracens

  • Tries: Ashton (3, 62) Strettle (27, 48)
  • Cons: Hodgson (49, 63)
  • Pens: Hodgson (44, 56)

30-23

report

Clermont Auvergne

  • Tries: Guildford (9, 46)
  • Cons: Lopez (9, 47)
  • Pens: Lopez (14, 51)
  • Drops: Lopez (45)

Racing Metro

  • Tries: Dumoulin (4) Andreu (79)
  • Cons: Sexton (5) Goosen (80)
  • Pens: Sexton (37, 68)

20-11

report

Northampton

  • Tries: Dowson (75)
  • Pens: Myler (30, 43)

Leicester

  • Tries: Williams (15) Kitchener (28) Burns (31)
  • Cons: Burns (16) Williams (33)
  • Pens: Williams (44, 62)

25-18

report

Ulster

  • Tries: Bowe (55) van der Merwe (66)
  • Cons: Jackson (56)
  • Pens: Jackson (8, 48)

17 October

Harlequins

  • Tries: Care (65)
  • Cons: Evans (66)
  • Pens: Evans (22, 44, 53, 60, 74, 77)

25-9

report

Castres

  • Pens: Kockott (6, 50, 68)

Yesterday

Romania Bucuresti

  • Pens: Vlaicu (3, 9, 54)

9-13

report

Stade Francais

  • Tries: Ioane (40)
  • Cons: Steyn (40)
  • Pens: Steyn (32, 42)

Rovigo

  • Tries: Rodriguez (9) Montauriol (80)
  • Cons: Farolini (10)
  • Pens: Farolini (42, 50)

18-33

report

Cardiff Blues

  • Tries: Dacey (12) Turnbull (24) Jenkins (29) Vosawai (61) Cook (69)
  • Cons: Patchell (25, 30, 61, 69)

Exeter

  • Tries: Chudley (9) Slade (20) Welch (40) Ewers (46) White (56)
  • Cons: Steenson (9, 41, 47, 57)

33-13

report

Connacht

  • Tries: Carr (73)
  • Cons: Ronaldson (74)
  • Pens: Ronaldson (5, 37)

Oyonnax

  • Pens: Smit (9, 31, 38, 45) Lespinas (49)

15-25

report

Gloucester

  • Tries: Kvesic (45)
  • Cons: Laidlaw (46)
  • Pens: Laidlaw (4, 12, 33, 65, 71, 76)

24 October

Brive

  • Tries: Swanepoel (29) Mailei (46) Sanchou (70)
  • Cons: Swanepoel (30, 47, 71)

21-26

report

Zebre

  • Tries: Haimona (38) Bernabo (63)
  • Cons: Padovani (40, 64)
  • Pens: Padovani (5, 31, 43, 73)

Grenoble

  • Pens: Hart (2, 10, 21, 44, 52)

15-25

report

London Irish

  • Tries: Mulchrone (6) Aulika (15) Lewington (26) Narraway (66)
  • Cons: Geraghty (16)
  • Pens: Noakes (56)

La Rochelle

  • Tries: Berger (7) Botia (29) Nailiko (62)
  • Cons: Lebail (8, 64)
  • Pens: Lebail (20, 52)

25-13

report

Bayonne

  • Tries: Sayerse (78)
  • Cons: Loustalot (79)
  • Pens: Stewart (15, 45)

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Tries: Pewtner (12) Faletau (31) Smith (40)
  • Cons: Prydie (31)
  • Pens: O'Brien (22) Prydie (55, 63)

26-30

report

Newcastle

  • Tries: Smith (27) Wilson (41) Witty (47)
  • Cons: Clegg (28, 42, 48)
  • Pens: Clegg (7, 36) Smith (65)

Edinburgh

  • Tries: Cuthbert (4)
  • Cons: Heathcote (5)
  • Pens: Heathcote (2, 11, 20, 25, 32, 80)

25-17

report

Lyon

  • Tries: Matadigo (16) Tison (58)
  • Cons: Porical (17) Loree (60)
  • Pens: Porical (43)

23 October

London Welsh

  • Tries: Jewell (43) Browne (70)
  • Cons: Barkley (43, 71)
  • Pens: Barkley (2, 15)

20-52

report

Bordeaux Begles

  • Tries: Blanc (10) Talebulamaijaina (28) Maynadier (33) Clarkin (38) Bernard (50) Domvo (52, 78)
  • Cons: Bernard (11, 29, 34, 39, 50, 52) Beauxis (79)
  • Pens: Bernard (17)

19 October

London Irish

  • Tries: Ojo (4, 30, 37) Dorrian (23) Griffin (41) Halavatau (54) Low (58) Guest (62) Leo (74) Short (76)
  • Cons: Dorrian (5, 24, 31, 39, 42, 55, 59, 63, 75, 77)

70-14

report

Rovigo

  • Tries: Mahoney (46) De Marchi (79)
  • Cons: Basson (47) Farolini (80)

18 October

Lyon

  • Tries: Januarie (9) Estebanez (21) Romanet (31) Sukanaveita (64)
  • Cons: Porical (10, 23, 31, 64)

28-18

report

London Welsh

  • Tries: Elder (38) Lewis (40)
  • Cons: Roberts (40)
  • Pens: Roberts (24, 46)

Cardiff Blues

  • Tries: Patchell (9) Williams (12) Warburton (42) Smith (58) Turnbull (73)
  • Cons: Patchell (10, 42, 73)
  • Pens: Patchell (40, 55)

37-14

report

Grenoble

  • Tries: Marrou (77)
  • Pens: Hart (25, 35, 50)

Zebre

  • Tries: Manici (33) Odiete (59)
  • Cons: Haimona (61)
  • Pens: Padovani (8, 13, 19) Haimona (46)

24-33

report

Oyonnax

  • Tries: Tian (43) Andre (65) Domenech (71)
  • Cons: Lespinas (43, 66, 71)
  • Pens: Lespinas (5, 9, 50, 79)

Connacht

  • Tries: Carty (5) Marmion (9) Henshaw (31, 45) Loughney (36) Poolman (52) Healy (64)
  • Cons: Ronaldson (5, 32, 37, 46) Porter (65)
  • Pens: Ronaldson (15)

48-12

report

La Rochelle

  • Tries: Cler (42) Bouldoire (69)
  • Cons: Lebail (70)

Bayonne

  • Tries: Fonua (23) Sayerse (32) Fa'aoso (77)
  • Cons: Loustalot (24, 33, 78)
  • Pens: Loustalot (12, 62, 65)

30-24

report

Exeter

  • Tries: Hughes (18) Rimmer (53)
  • Cons: Sweeney (19)
  • Pens: Sweeney (3, 9, 59) Arnott (6)

Stade Francais

  • Tries: Bosman (57)
  • Cons: Steyn (58)
  • Pens: Mallet (7, 16, 20, 25, 36)

22-38

report

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Tries: Rees (27) Thomas (31) Amos (47) Cudd (76)
  • Cons: O'Brien (32, 48, 77)
  • Pens: O'Brien (3, 54, 60, 74)

17 October

Bordeaux Begles

  • Tries: Serin (49)
  • Cons: Beauxis (50)
  • Pens: Beauxis (32, 58)

13-15

report

Edinburgh

  • Tries: Fife (45) (72)
  • Cons: Heathcote (73)
  • Pens: McLennan (70)

Newcastle

  • Tries: Witty (1) Smith (4) Harris (18) Wilson (26) Penny (29, 40) Nelson (68)
  • Cons: Clegg (5, 19, 30) Smith (69)

43-19

report

Romania Bucuresti

  • Tries: Ionita (24) Botezatu (52, 59)
  • Cons: Samoa (25, 60)

16 October

Gloucester

  • Tries: Sharples (15, 49, 64) Hook (45) Dawidiuk (60) Robson (72) (79)
  • Cons: Laidlaw (16, 46, 49) Hook (61) Cook (65, 73, 80)
  • Pens: Laidlaw (31, 42)

55-0

report

Brive

18 October

Australia

  • Tries: Phipps (11) Foley (38) Ashley-Cooper (42)
  • Cons: Foley (13, 43)
  • Pens: Foley (32, 58) White (76)

28-29

report

New Zealand

  • Tries: Jane (14) Coles (34) Smith (68) Fekitoa (80)
  • Cons: Barrett (15, 69) Slade (81)
  • Pens: Barrett (53)

Yesterday

Bedwas

29-16

Newport

Yesterday

Birmingham & Solihull

20-29

Hull Ionians

Preston G

45-14

Leicester Lions

Sedgley Park

13-23

Chester

Ampthill

53-5

Harrogate

Broadstreet

33-10

Stourbridge

Hull

44-15

Caldy

Otley

47-7

Huddersfield

Stockport

11-34

Luctonians

18 October

Leicester Lions

33-19

Caldy

Preston G

19-20

Birmingham & Solihull

Chester

15-13

Ampthill

Harrogate

59-14

Stockport

Huddersfield

26-11

Hull

Hull Ionians

29-18

Sedgley Park

Luctonians

31-22

Broadstreet

Stourbridge

23-37

Otley

Yesterday

Dings Crusaders

36-36

Canterbury (Eng)

Chinnor

23-19

Cambridge

Dorking

49-34

Clifton

Henley

48-19

Old Elthamians

Lydney

20-19

Launceston

Redruth

28-24

Bishop's Stortford

Shelford

19-28

Taunton

Southend

23-14

Worthing

18 October

Worthing

24-22

Bishop's Stortford

Clifton

7-20

Henley

Cambridge

14-28

Dorking

Canterbury (Eng)

37-22

Shelford

Launceston

22-26

Chinnor

Old Elthamians

38-29

Dings Crusaders

Southend

50-13

Lydney

Taunton

24-17

Redruth

Yesterday

Ayr

35-17

Melrose

Gala

12-30

Heriot's

Glasgow Hawks

24-24

Currie

Hawick

36-16

Boroughmuir

Stirling County

15-21

Edinburgh Accs

18 October

Boroughmuir

16-15

Glasgow Hawks

Currie

23-22

Stirling County

Edinburgh Accs

28-13

Hawick

Heriot's

25-7

Ayr

Melrose

22-10

Gala

Group 1

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Munster22004129128
2Saracens21103337-45
3Sale10102627-11
4Clermont Auvergne10102330-71

Group 2

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Leinster1100252054
2Harlequins1100259164
3Wasps10102025-51
4Castres1010925-160

Group 3

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Toulon22005131208
2Scarlets2110333124
3Leicester21102833-54
4Ulster20203148-171

Group 4

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Glasgow Warriors22005223299
2Toulouse2200514298
3Montpellier20203645-92
4Bath20202958-291

Group 5

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Northampton21104526195
2Ospreys2110484175
3Racing Metro1100201194
4Benetton Treviso1010742-350