sport

top rugby league news

Anderson swings Giants axe

Anderson swings Giants axe

Huddersfield Giants coach Paul Anderson has rung the changes for Friday's Super League sudden-death semi-final against Catalan Dragons at the John Smith's Stadium.

read more

Hetherington charged by RFL

Salford snap up Forster

Ratchford commits to Wolves

Powell reveals referee fine

Betfred
Sport quirkies

Tomorrow

Castleford

v

(8:00pm)

Warrington

26 September

Huddersfield

v

(8:00pm)

Catalans

2 October

TBC

v

(8:00pm)

TBC

3 October

TBC

v

(8:00pm)

TBC

28 September

Leigh

v

(3:00pm)

Dewsbury

Featherstone

v

(6:30pm)

Sheffield

28 September

York City Knights

v

(3:00pm)

Hunslet

20 September

Warrington

  • Tries: Monaghan (35, 42, 55) Evans (47)
  • Goals: Ratchford (36, 43, 56)

22-19

report

Widnes

  • Tries: Flynn (3, 8) Hanbury (28)
  • Goals: Tickle (4, 9, 30)
  • Drops: Brown (37)

Leeds

  • Tries: Ablett (15) Watkins (38) Jones-Buchanan (68)
  • Goals: Sinfield (17, 39, 69)
  • Pens: Hardaker (35)

20-24

report

Catalans

  • Tries: Williams (25, 78) Taia (45) Anderson (56)
  • Goals: Bosc (26, 46, 57, 79)

19 September

St Helens

  • Tries: Roby (18, 25) Turner (45) Swift (56) Makinson (63) Amor (67) Masoe (74)
  • Goals: Percival (19, 26, 46, 58, 68, 75)
  • Drops: Turner (39)

41-0

report

Castleford

18 September

Wigan

  • Tries: Charnley (21, 57) Smith (24) Clubb (31) Farrell (34) Tomkins (45) Sarginson (49) Bowen (53) O'Loughlin (63) Burgess (71)
  • Goals: Smith (25, 32, 35, 47, 51, 54, 58)
  • Pens: Smith (5)
  • Drops: Smith (79)

57-4

report

Huddersfield

  • Tries: Cudjoe (41)

14 September

Wakefield

  • Tries: Collis (54) Riley (65) Raleigh (67)
  • Goals: Sykes (55, 66, 68)

18-42

report

Hull Kingston Rovers

  • Tries: Caro (1, 27, 39) Hallett (17, 35) Eden (22, 57) Carlile (44)
  • Goals: Hall (18, 23, 28, 45, 58)

21 September

Doncaster

24-58

Sheffield

Halifax

0-25

Dewsbury

14 September

Dewsbury

50-6

Workington

Featherstone

34-16

Halifax

Leigh

41-14

Doncaster

Sheffield

16-0

Batley

21 September

Hunslet

50-6

Gateshead

York City Knights

12-31

Oldham

14 September

Gateshead

15-14

Hemel

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1St Helens27198079656323338
2Wigan27188183442940537
3Huddersfield27177378562615937
4Castleford27178281458323136
5Warrington27179179351527835
6Leeds271510268542126432
7Catalans27141217336676629
8Widnes2713131611725-11427
9Hull Kingston Rovers2710143627665-3823
10Salford2711151608695-8723
11Hull27101526535866722
12Wakefield2710161557750-19321
13Bradford278190512984-47210
14London Broncos2712604381237-7992