sport

top rugby union news

Saracens see off Falcons

Saracens see off Falcons

Saracens strengthened their position at the top of the Aviva Premiership table with a 23-18 victory over Newcastle at Kingston Park.

read more

Saints resist Irish rally

McCall hails squad depth

Ospreys wear down Dragons

Mallinder bemoans switch-off

Sport quirkies /PA
Betfred

26 April

Saracens

v

(3:40pm)

Clermont Auvergne

27 April

Toulon

v

(3:30pm)

Munster

25 April

Northampton

v

(8:00pm)

Harlequins

27 April

London Wasps

v

(1:00pm)

Bath

26 April

Glasgow Warriors

v

(7:05pm)

Edinburgh

1 May

Zebre

v

(5:00pm)

Ospreys

25 April

Leeds

v

(8:00pm)

Cornish Pirates

26 April

London Welsh

v

(2:30pm)

Nottingham

Bedford

v

(3:00pm)

Jersey

Ealing Trailfinders

v

(3:00pm)

Rotherham Titans

London Scottish

v

(3:00pm)

Bristol

Moseley

v

(3:00pm)

Plymouth Albion

Today

Aberavon

v

(2:30pm)

Neath

Tomorrow

Newport

v

(2:30pm)

Pontypridd

26 April

Aberavon

v

(2:30pm)

Carmarthen Quins

Bridgend

v

(2:30pm)

Cross Keys

Cardiff

v

(2:30pm)

Bedwas

Llanelli

v

(2:30pm)

Pontypridd

Newport

v

(2:30pm)

Llandovery

Swansea

v

(2:30pm)

Neath

25 April

Blues

v

(6:35am)

Waratahs

Brumbies

v

(8:40am)

Chiefs

Sharks

v

(6:10pm)

Highlanders

26 April

Hurricanes

v

(8:35am)

Reds

Force

v

(10:40am)

Bulls

Cheetahs

v

(4:05pm)

Stormers

26 April

Birmingham & Solihull

v

(2:00pm)

Chester

Preston G

v

(2:30pm)

Sheffield Tigers

Bromsgrove

v

(3:00pm)

Otley

Caldy

v

(3:00pm)

Sedgley Park

Darlington Mowden Park

v

(3:00pm)

Macclesfield

Dudley Kingswinford

v

(3:00pm)

Leicester Lions

Harrogate

v

(3:00pm)

Stourbridge

Hull

v

(3:00pm)

Luctonians

26 April

Clifton

v

(2:30pm)

Canterbury (Eng)

Ampthill

v

(3:00pm)

London Irish Wild Geese

Bishop's Stortford

v

(3:00pm)

Hartpury College

Cambridge

v

(3:00pm)

Redruth

Chinnor

v

(3:00pm)

Exmouth

Launceston

v

(3:00pm)

Shelford

Southend

v

(3:00pm)

Dings Crusaders

Taunton

v

(3:00pm)

Bournemouth

26 April

Cwmllynfell

Postponed

Waunarlwydd

Kidwelly

Postponed

Loughor

30 April

Ammanford

Postponed

Builth Wells

23 April

Nelson

v

(7:15pm)

Merthyr

Yesterday

Northampton

  • Tries: Elliott (12, 36) Fotuali'I (29) Ma'afu (41) Waller (80)
  • Cons: Myler (13, 30, 37) Wilson (82)
  • Pens: Myler (8)

36-21

report

London Irish

  • Tries: Fenby (58) Geraghty (60) Sinclair (66)
  • Cons: Geraghty (59, 61, 67)

Newcastle

  • Tries: Sinoti (2) Fury (75)
  • Cons: Godman (76)
  • Pens: Hodgson (37, 57)

18-23

report

Saracens

  • Tries: Streather (10) Ransom (70)
  • Cons: Hodgson (11, 72)
  • Pens: Hodgson (17, 41, 67)

19 April

Bath

  • Tries: Young (20) Agulla (24) Abendanon (41) Banahan (77)
  • Cons: Ford (21, 25, 78)
  • Pens: Ford (47) Henson (63)

32-20

report

Worcester

  • Tries: Drauniniu (8) Symons (55) Pennell (64)
  • Cons: Pennell (56)
  • Pens: Pennell (60)

Exeter

  • Tries: Vainikolo (36) Rimmer (77)
  • Cons: Steenson (37)

12-55

report

Sale

  • Tries: Paterson (9) Arscott (26) Tuitupou (28, 55) Peel (63) Seymour (68) Brady (73) Ostrikov (79)
  • Cons: Cipriani (10, 30, 56, 64) Ford (69, 80)
  • Drops: Ford (70)

London Wasps

  • Tries: Haskell (11, 72) Varndell (22) Daly (36) Johnson (59)
  • Cons: Goode (12, 22, 37, 60) Carlisle (72)
  • Pens: Goode (19)

38-30

report

Gloucester

  • Tries: May (13) Edmonds (64) Burns (76)
  • Cons: Twelvetrees (13, 66, 76)
  • Pens: Twelvetrees (28, 31, 40)

18 April

Harlequins

  • Tries: (36) Brown (69)
  • Cons: Evans (36)
  • Pens: Evans (7, 26, 57) Botica (77)

24-20

report

Leicester

  • Tries: Goneva (4) Gibson (58)
  • Cons: Flood (4, 60)
  • Pens: Flood (1, 23)

13 April

Saracens

  • Tries: Strettle (8) Brown (21) Bosch (54)
  • Cons: Farrell (21) Hodgson (55)
  • Pens: Bosch (32, 35) Farrell (40)

28-24

report

Northampton

  • Tries: (17) Burrell (72) North (75)
  • Cons: Myler (18, 72, 75)
  • Pens: Myler (14)

London Irish

  • Tries: Fenby (3, 14, 35) Mulchrone (6) Sheridan (33) Ellis (41)
  • Cons: O'Connor (4, 7, 34, 36, 42)

40-12

report

Newcastle

  • Pens: Clegg (5, 11, 18, 30)

12 April

Leicester

  • Tries: Tuilagi (18, 47) Goneva (40) Mele (77)
  • Cons: Williams (19, 41)
  • Pens: Williams (64)

27-15

report

London Wasps

  • Tries: Thompson (27) Bell (71)
  • Cons: Goode (28)
  • Pens: Goode (3)

Worcester

  • Tries: Pennell (32) Lemi (34, 63) Creevy (52)
  • Cons: Lamb (35, 53)
  • Pens: Lamb (12, 44, 78)

33-38

report

Exeter

  • Tries: Lewis (9) Hill (15) Steenson (24) Yeandle (40, 47)
  • Cons: Steenson (10, 17, 25, 40, 48)
  • Pens: Steenson (57)

Gloucester

  • Tries: Trinder (70)
  • Pens: Twelvetrees (4, 24, 28, 67)

17-18

report

Bath

  • Tries: Hooper (54) (78)
  • Cons: Ford (79)
  • Pens: Ford (12, 35)

11 April

Sale

  • Tries: Brady (5) (78)
  • Cons: Cipriani (78)

12-27

report

Harlequins

  • Tries: Evans (15) Care (24) Smith (45) Fa'asavalu (71)
  • Cons: Evans (16, 72)
  • Pens: Evans (19)

Yesterday

Cardiff Blues

  • Tries: Cuthbert (4)
  • Pens: Davies (10, 16, 36, 76)

17-13

report

Scarlets

  • Tries: Priestland (33) Owens (71)
  • Pens: Priestland (42)

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Tries: Rees (46)
  • Cons: Burton (47)
  • Pens: Prydie (64)

10-20

report

Ospreys

  • Tries: Habberfield (61) (78)
  • Cons: Biggar (63, 79)
  • Pens: Biggar (53, 70)

19 April

Zebre

  • Tries: Venditti (16) Cristiano (52) Ratuvou (77)
  • Cons: Orquera (77)
  • Pens: Orquera (8) Garcia (28, 42)

26-13

report

Edinburgh

  • Tries: Scott (45)
  • Cons: Cuthbert (45)
  • Pens: Bezuidenhout (2, 33)

Connacht

  • Tries: Healy (20) McKeon (53) Poolman (78)
  • Cons: Parks (78)
  • Pens: Nikora (15, 63)

23-32

report

Munster

  • Tries: Conway (17) van den Heever (34) Hurley (38) Butler (72)
  • Cons: Keatley (17, 35, 38)
  • Pens: Keatley (26, 30)

18 April

Leinster

  • Tries: Murphy (10) Cronin (15) Healy (22) Kirchner (26) Ryan (60) Reid (68, 81) Heaslip (72) McGrath (76)
  • Cons: Gopperth (16, 23, 26, 68, 73, 77, 82)
  • Pens: Gopperth (5)

62-7

report

Benetton Treviso

  • Tries: (39)
  • Cons: Berquist (40)

Glasgow Warriors

  • Tries: Maitland (40) Seymour (48) Bennett (67)
  • Cons: Russell (40, 49, 67)
  • Pens: Russell (9, 43)

27-9

report

Ulster

  • Pens: Jackson (21, 25, 28)

12 April

Benetton Treviso

  • Tries: Nitoglia (22) McLean (44) Campagnaro (51) Vosawai (61) Muccignat (65)
  • Cons: Berquist (22, 44, 61, 65)
  • Pens: Berquist (17, 28, 31, 37)

45-27

report

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Tries: Screech (57) Wardle (64) Hill (71)
  • Cons: Tovey (57, 64, 71)
  • Pens: Tovey (10, 21)

Munster

  • Tries: Stander (18)

5-22

report

Glasgow Warriors

  • Tries: Gray (4) Maitland (25) Strauss (36)
  • Cons: Weir (5, 38)
  • Pens: Weir (9)

Scarlets

  • Tries: Williams (43) Owens (53)
  • Cons: Priestland (44)
  • Pens: Priestland (2, 9, 37, 58, 69)

27-20

report

Zebre

  • Tries: Vunisa (27) Toniolatti (34) Garcia (65)
  • Cons: Orquera (66)
  • Pens: Garcia (15)

11 April

Ospreys

  • Tries: Hassler (33)
  • Cons: Biggar (34)
  • Pens: Biggar (16, 21, 43, 51, 77)
  • Drops: Biggar (71)

25-19

report

Leinster

  • Tries: Healy (37)
  • Cons: Gopperth (39)
  • Pens: Gopperth (10, 53, 60, 68)

Ulster

  • Tries: Marshall (5, 25, 48) Trimble (16, 42, 59) Bowe (23) Gilroy (68)
  • Cons: Jackson (23, 26, 43, 48, 60) McKinney (69)
  • Pens: Jackson (12, 40)

58-12

report

Connacht

  • Tries: McSharry (8) Leader (62)
  • Cons: Nikora (63)

Edinburgh

  • Tries: Scott (10) Brown (47) Du Preez (80)
  • Cons: Cuthbert (11, 48)
  • Pens: Cuthbert (5)

22-29

report

Cardiff Blues

  • Tries: Allen (19) Paulo (35) Fish (42) Hewitt (75)
  • Cons: Davies (19, 35, 42)
  • Pens: Davies (4)

19 April

Jersey

17-25

London Scottish

Bedford

48-36

Cornish Pirates

Plymouth Albion

21-26

Ealing Trailfinders

Rotherham Titans

  • Tries: Birch (44) Broadley (69, 79)
  • Cons: Socino (69)

17-34

report

Leeds

  • Tries: Burdon (29) Georgiou (31) (76)
  • Cons: Hughes (30) Bentley (77)
  • Pens: Hughes (1, 3, 15, 21, 62)

18 April

Bristol

  • Tries: Watkins (31) Eadie (47) Mosses (53, 63)
  • Cons: Robinson (54)
  • Pens: Robinson (77)

25-21

report

London Welsh

  • Tries: Cook (70) Ajuwa (74, 81)
  • Cons: Davies (71, 75, 82)

Nottingham

29-24

Moseley

13 April

London Scottish

19-15

Bedford

Cornish Pirates

20-40

Rotherham Titans

Leeds

40-14

Plymouth Albion

12 April

London Welsh

45-7

Jersey

Ealing Trailfinders

37-35

Nottingham

Moseley

  • Tries: Williams (36) Robinson (67) Warren (74)
  • Cons: Thomas (37, 68, 75)
  • Pens: Thomas (46)

24-33

report

Bristol

  • Tries: Short (3, 18) Wallace (8) Sorenson (13) Hughes (48)
  • Cons: Robinson (9, 14, 19, 49)

19 April

Bedwas

14-25

Bridgend

Cardiff

13-31

Pontypridd

Carmarthen Quins

15-14

Llandovery

Cross Keys

33-29

Newport

Llanelli

32-37

Swansea

16 April

Cross Keys

13-8

Bedwas

Swansea

40-0

Aberavon

15 April

Neath

41-17

Pontypridd

19 April

Chiefs

  • Tries: Marshall (39)
  • Pens: Anscombe (13, 28, 31, 38)

17-18

report

Crusaders

  • Pens: Slade (4, 9, 15, 49, 68, 71)

Waratahs

  • Tries: Folau (0)
  • Cons: Foley (1)
  • Pens: Foley (18, 29, 62, 65)

19-12

report

Bulls

  • Pens: Potgieter (38, 41, 46) Pollard (77)

Sharks

  • Tries: Deysel (70)
  • Cons: Steyn (71)
  • Pens: Swiel (31) Steyn (45, 51, 62)

19-8

report

Cheetahs

  • Tries: Benjamin (65)
  • Pens: Watts (5)

Stormers

  • Tries: de Allende (28) Carr (33)
  • Cons: Grant (35)
  • Pens: Catrakilis (2) Grant (14)

18-3

report

Lions

  • Pens: Boshoff (43)

18 April

Hurricanes

  • Tries: Leiua (13) Savea (48) Perenara (50) Smith (63) Matu'u (79)
  • Cons: Barrett (14, 49, 51, 65)
  • Pens: Barrett (6, 10)

39-20

report

Blues

  • Tries: Moala (28) (42)
  • Cons: Noakes (30) Marshall (42)
  • Pens: Noakes (2) Marshall (56)

Rebels

  • Tries: Higginbotham (60)
  • Cons: Woodward (61)
  • Pens: Woodward (12, 26, 44, 55, 76)

22-16

report

Force

  • Tries: Cummins (82)
  • Cons: Holmes (82)
  • Pens: Ebersohn (4, 19, 50)

12 April

Chiefs

  • Tries: Fitzgerald (14)
  • Cons: Anscombe (15)
  • Pens: Anscombe (2, 7, 12, 24, 58)

22-16

report

Rebels

  • Tries: Horie (43)
  • Cons: Woodward (44)
  • Pens: Woodward (27, 39, 64)

Force

  • Tries: Cummins (26, 49, 60)
  • Cons: Ebersohn (26, 61)
  • Pens: Ebersohn (15, 40, 75)

28-16

report

Waratahs

  • Tries: Beale (65)
  • Cons: Foley (66)
  • Pens: Beale (8, 10) Foley (29)

Cheetahs

  • Tries: Hendricks (16) Pretorius (50) Mohoje (53) Le Roux (58)
  • Cons: Watts (17, 51, 53, 59)
  • Pens: Watts (32)

31-52

report

Crusaders

  • Tries: Dagg (28) Nadolo (40, 67, 80) Taylor (63) Slade (77)
  • Cons: Slade (29, 41, 64, 78) Bleyendaal (81)
  • Pens: Slade (10, 22, 35, 37)

Lions

  • Pens: Boshoff (18, 32, 57, 64)

12-25

report

Sharks

  • Tries: Mvovo (66)
  • Cons: Steyn (67)
  • Pens: Zeilinga (4, 5) Steyn (47, 50, 62, 72)

11 April

Highlanders

  • Tries: Sopoaga (32) Evans (44) Fekitoa (54)
  • Cons: Sopoaga (33, 45, 55)
  • Pens: Sopoaga (19, 37)

27-20

report

Bulls

  • Tries: Basson (21) Van der Merwe (80)
  • Cons: Potgieter (22, 81)
  • Pens: Potgieter (3, 11)

Reds

  • Tries: Robinson (32) Quirk (62)
  • Cons: Cooper (34, 63)
  • Pens: Cooper (11, 68)

20-23

report

Brumbies

  • Tries: Fardy (8) Tomane (30)
  • Cons: White (8, 31)
  • Pens: White (15, 22, 43)

19 April

Sheffield Tigers

5-69

Darlington Mowden Park

Birmingham & Solihull

24-33

Harrogate

Sedgley Park

45-12

Luctonians

12 April

Leicester Lions

41-36

Harrogate

Preston G

17-28

Macclesfield

Sedgley Park

34-20

Birmingham & Solihull

Chester

65-22

Dudley Kingswinford

Luctonians

18-26

Darlington Mowden Park

Otley

45-0

Hull

Sheffield Tigers

19-26

Caldy

Stourbridge

78-6

Bromsgrove

19 April

Exmouth

32-47

Hartpury College

Bishop's Stortford

43-12

Chinnor

Bournemouth

23-61

Ampthill

Launceston

27-23

London Irish Wild Geese

Southend

53-25

Cambridge

12 April

Dings Crusaders

36-24

Launceston

Exmouth

34-27

Southend

Bournemouth

56-19

Chinnor

Canterbury (Eng)

27-31

Bishop's Stortford

Hartpury College

39-30

Ampthill

Redruth

34-15

Clifton

Shelford

5-13

Cambridge

Taunton

45-15

London Irish Wild Geese

19 April

Ammanford

27-33

Cwmllynfell

Carmarthen Athletic

23-14

Llangennech

Glynneath

28-15

Kidwelly

Kenfig Hill

45-17

Builth Wells

Loughor

9-33

Waunarlwydd

Whitland

25-26

Crymych

16 April

Loughor

17-26

Cwmllynfell

12 April

Builth Wells

29-10

Carmarthen Athletic

Crymych

18-22

Loughor

Cwmllynfell

Postponed

Glynneath

Kidwelly

34-7

Kenfig Hill

Llangennech

22-22

Whitland

Waunarlwydd

50-19

Ammanford

19 April

Glamorgan Wanderers

50-43

Nelson

Merthyr

81-18

Penallta

Rhydyfelin

36-32

Treorchy

Rumney

27-18

Ynysybwl

Ystrad Rhondda

31-25

Bedlinog

12 April

Bedlinog

35-17

Glamorgan Wanderers

Heol y Cyw

35-23

Rhydyfelin

Treorchy

29-42

Rumney

Ynysybwl

17-11

Ystrad Rhondda

11 April

Penallta

33-3

Gilfach Goch

Group 1

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Leinster6510152668622
2Northampton6420107104317
3Castres624078104-269
4Ospreys615075138-635

Group 2

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Toulon65101701046624
2Cardiff Blues6330119148-2914
3Exeter6240118123-512
4Glasgow Warriors624098130-3211

Group 3

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Toulouse6510143638023
2Saracens64202177414320
3Connacht6330101147-4613
4Zebre606033210-1770

Group 4

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Clermont Auvergne6510139697024
2Harlequins63301261032316
3Scarlets6231122150-2811
4Racing Metro614166131-657

Group 5

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Ulster66001796211726
2Leicester64201591124721
3Montpellier6240121124-311
4Benetton Treviso606041202-1610

Group 6

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Munster6510161778423
2Gloucester6330113114-114
3Edinburgh6330104141-3712
4Perpignan6150112158-467