sport

top rugby union news

Bordeaux thrash London Welsh

Bordeaux thrash London Welsh

London Welsh are still looking for their first win of the season after being beaten 52-20 by Bordeaux-Begles in the European Rugby Challenge Cup.

read more

Japan to enter Super Rugby

Autumn Test boost for Farrell

White set for Ireland debut

Bardy banned for five weeks

Betfred
Sport pics PA

Today

Munster

v

(7:45pm)

Saracens

Tomorrow

Ulster

v

(1:00pm)

Toulon

Bath

v

(3:15pm)

Toulouse

Montpellier

v

(5:15pm)

Glasgow Warriors

Northampton

v

(5:15pm)

Ospreys

Scarlets

v

(7:45pm)

Leicester

26 October

Castres

v

(1:00pm)

Leinster

Clermont Auvergne

v

(3:15pm)

Sale

Benetton Treviso

v

(5:15pm)

Racing Metro

Wasps

v

(5:15pm)

Harlequins

Today

Brive

v

(6:30pm)

Zebre

Grenoble

v

(6:30pm)

London Irish

La Rochelle

v

(6:30pm)

Bayonne

Newport Gwent Dragons

v

(7:30pm)

Newcastle

Edinburgh

v

(7:45pm)

Lyon

Tomorrow

Romania Bucuresti

v

(1:00pm)

Stade Francais

Rovigo

v

(2:00pm)

Cardiff Blues

Exeter

v

(3:00pm)

Connacht

Oyonnax

v

(7:45pm)

Gloucester

31 October

Glasgow Warriors

v

(7:35pm)

Benetton Treviso

Leinster

v

(7:35pm)

Edinburgh

Ospreys

v

(7:35pm)

Connacht

1 November

Ulster

v

(12:00am)

Newport Gwent Dragons

Cardiff Blues

v

(5:15pm)

Munster

Scarlets

v

(6:00pm)

Zebre

1 November

USA

v

(7:30pm)

New Zealand

1 November

Bridgend

v

(2:30pm)

Llandovery

Carmarthen Quins

v

(2:30pm)

Cardiff

Ebbw Vale

v

(2:30pm)

Aberavon

Neath

v

(2:30pm)

Cross Keys

Newport

v

(2:30pm)

Llanelli

Pontypridd

v

(2:30pm)

Bedwas

1 November

Sale

v

(2:00pm)

Wasps

Bath

v

(3:00pm)

London Welsh

Exeter

v

(3:00pm)

Gloucester

London Irish

v

(3:00pm)

Leicester

Northampton

v

(4:00pm)

Newcastle

2 November

Saracens

v

(1:00pm)

Harlequins

Tomorrow

Birmingham & Solihull

v

(2:00pm)

Hull Ionians

Preston G

v

(2:30pm)

Leicester Lions

Sedgley Park

v

(2:30pm)

Chester

Ampthill

v

(3:00pm)

Harrogate

Broadstreet

v

(3:00pm)

Stourbridge

Hull

v

(3:00pm)

Caldy

Otley

v

(3:00pm)

Huddersfield

Stockport

v

(3:00pm)

Luctonians

1 November

Harrogate

v

(2:00pm)

Sedgley Park

Hull Ionians

v

(2:00pm)

Preston G

Leicester Lions

v

(2:00pm)

Hull

Caldy

v

(2:15pm)

Otley

Luctonians

v

(2:15pm)

Ampthill

Chester

v

(3:00pm)

Birmingham & Solihull

Huddersfield

v

(3:00pm)

Broadstreet

Stourbridge

v

(3:00pm)

Stockport

Tomorrow

Dings Crusaders

v

(2:30pm)

Canterbury (Eng)

Chinnor

v

(3:00pm)

Cambridge

Dorking

v

(3:00pm)

Clifton

Henley

v

(3:00pm)

Old Elthamians

Lydney

v

(3:00pm)

Launceston

Redruth

v

(3:00pm)

Bishop's Stortford

Shelford

v

(3:00pm)

Taunton

Southend

v

(3:00pm)

Worthing

1 November

Cambridge

v

(2:00pm)

Lydney

Worthing

v

(2:00pm)

Redruth

Bishop's Stortford

v

(2:30pm)

Shelford

Clifton

v

(2:30pm)

Chinnor

Launceston

v

(2:30pm)

Southend

Old Elthamians

v

(2:30pm)

Dorking

Taunton

v

(2:30pm)

Dings Crusaders

Canterbury (Eng)

v

(3:00pm)

Henley

Tomorrow

Ayr

v

(3:00pm)

Melrose

Gala

v

(3:00pm)

Heriot's

Glasgow Hawks

v

(3:00pm)

Currie

Hawick

v

(3:00pm)

Boroughmuir

Stirling County

v

(3:00pm)

Edinburgh Accs

1 November

Edinburgh Accs

v

(2:00pm)

Melrose

Gala

v

(3:00pm)

Ayr

Glasgow Hawks

v

(3:00pm)

Heriot's

Hawick

v

(3:00pm)

Currie

Stirling County

v

(3:00pm)

Boroughmuir

19 October

Ospreys

  • Tries: Hassler (21) Webb (33) Evans (46, 62) Baker (53)
  • Cons: Biggar (22, 34, 47, 54)
  • Pens: Biggar (5, 8, 13)

42-7

report

Benetton Treviso

  • Tries: Nitoglia (77)
  • Cons: Carlisle (77)

Toulouse

  • Tries: Huget (39, 53) Doussain (65)
  • Cons: McAlister (41) Flood (54, 67)
  • Pens: McAlister (10, 37) Flood (79)

30-23

report

Montpellier

  • Tries: Nagusa (33) Olivier (50)
  • Cons: Iribaren (34) Selponi (51)
  • Pens: Iribaren (7, 62) Paillaugue (82)

Toulon

  • Tries: Giteau (17) Mermoz (29) Armitage (70)
  • Cons: Halfpenny (29, 71)
  • Pens: Halfpenny (7, 41, 65)

28-18

report

Scarlets

  • Tries: Barclay (27) Phillips (81)
  • Cons: Priestland (28)
  • Pens: Priestland (14, 36)

Leinster

  • Tries: Fanning (27, 51) Ryan (60)
  • Cons: Madigan (53, 60)
  • Pens: Madigan (5, 40)

25-20

report

Wasps

  • Tries: Leiua (23) Wade (33)
  • Cons: Goode (24, 34)
  • Pens: Goode (12, 21)

18 October

Sale

  • Tries: Lund (23) Leota (28)
  • Cons: Cipriani (25, 29)
  • Pens: Cipriani (6, 15, 18, 68)

26-27

report

Munster

  • Tries: Kilcoyne (9) Conway (55) Murray (64)
  • Cons: Keatley (10, 56, 65)
  • Pens: Keatley (71)
  • Drops: Keatley (80)

Glasgow Warriors

  • Tries: Bennett (10, 70) Maitland (28) Seymour (36) Matawalu (65)
  • Cons: Weir (11, 67, 71)
  • Pens: Weir (17, 23)

37-10

report

Bath

  • Tries: Joseph (12)
  • Cons: Ford (13)
  • Pens: Ford (3)

Saracens

  • Tries: Ashton (3, 62) Strettle (27, 48)
  • Cons: Hodgson (49, 63)
  • Pens: Hodgson (44, 56)

30-23

report

Clermont Auvergne

  • Tries: Guildford (9, 46)
  • Cons: Lopez (9, 47)
  • Pens: Lopez (14, 51)
  • Drops: Lopez (45)

Racing Metro

  • Tries: Dumoulin (4) Andreu (79)
  • Cons: Sexton (5) Goosen (80)
  • Pens: Sexton (37, 68)

20-11

report

Northampton

  • Tries: Dowson (75)
  • Pens: Myler (30, 43)

Leicester

  • Tries: Williams (15) Kitchener (28) Burns (31)
  • Cons: Burns (16) Williams (33)
  • Pens: Williams (44, 62)

25-18

report

Ulster

  • Tries: Bowe (55) van der Merwe (66)
  • Cons: Jackson (56)
  • Pens: Jackson (8, 48)

17 October

Harlequins

  • Tries: Care (65)
  • Cons: Evans (66)
  • Pens: Evans (22, 44, 53, 60, 74, 77)

25-9

report

Castres

  • Pens: Kockott (6, 50, 68)

Yesterday

London Welsh

  • Tries: Jewell (43) Browne (70)
  • Cons: Barkley (43, 71)
  • Pens: Barkley (2, 15)

20-52

report

Bordeaux Begles

  • Tries: Blanc (10) Talebulamaijaina (28) Maynadier (33) Clarkin (38) Bernard (50) Domvo (52, 78)
  • Cons: Bernard (11, 29, 34, 39, 50, 52) Beauxis (79)
  • Pens: Bernard (17)

19 October

London Irish

  • Tries: Ojo (4, 30, 37) Dorrian (23) Griffin (41) Halavatau (54) Low (58) Guest (62) Leo (74) Short (76)
  • Cons: Dorrian (5, 24, 31, 39, 42, 55, 59, 63, 75, 77)

70-14

report

Rovigo

  • Tries: Mahoney (46) De Marchi (79)
  • Cons: Basson (47) Farolini (80)

18 October

Lyon

  • Tries: Januarie (9) Estebanez (21) Romanet (31) Sukanaveita (64)
  • Cons: Porical (10, 23, 31, 64)

28-18

report

London Welsh

  • Tries: Elder (38) Lewis (40)
  • Cons: Roberts (40)
  • Pens: Roberts (24, 46)

Cardiff Blues

  • Tries: Patchell (9) Williams (12) Warburton (42) Smith (58) Turnbull (73)
  • Cons: Patchell (10, 42, 73)
  • Pens: Patchell (40, 55)

37-14

report

Grenoble

  • Tries: Marrou (77)
  • Pens: Hart (25, 35, 50)

Zebre

  • Tries: Manici (33) Odiete (59)
  • Cons: Haimona (61)
  • Pens: Padovani (8, 13, 19) Haimona (46)

24-33

report

Oyonnax

  • Tries: Tian (43) Andre (65) Domenech (71)
  • Cons: Lespinas (43, 66, 71)
  • Pens: Lespinas (5, 9, 50, 79)

Connacht

  • Tries: Carty (5) Marmion (9) Henshaw (31, 45) Loughney (36) Poolman (52) Healy (64)
  • Cons: Ronaldson (5, 32, 37, 46) Porter (65)
  • Pens: Ronaldson (15)

48-12

report

La Rochelle

  • Tries: Cler (42) Bouldoire (69)
  • Cons: Lebail (70)

Bayonne

  • Tries: Fonua (23) Sayerse (32) Fa'aoso (77)
  • Cons: Loustalot (24, 33, 78)
  • Pens: Loustalot (12, 62, 65)

30-24

report

Exeter

  • Tries: Hughes (18) Rimmer (53)
  • Cons: Sweeney (19)
  • Pens: Sweeney (3, 9, 59) Arnott (6)

Stade Francais

  • Tries: Bosman (57)
  • Cons: Steyn (58)
  • Pens: Mallet (7, 16, 20, 25, 36)

22-38

report

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Tries: Rees (27) Thomas (31) Amos (47) Cudd (76)
  • Cons: O'Brien (32, 48, 77)
  • Pens: O'Brien (3, 54, 60, 74)

17 October

Bordeaux Begles

  • Tries: Serin (49)
  • Cons: Beauxis (50)
  • Pens: Beauxis (32, 58)

13-15

report

Edinburgh

  • Tries: Fife (45) (72)
  • Cons: Heathcote (73)
  • Pens: McLennan (70)

Newcastle

  • Tries: Witty (1) Smith (4) Harris (18) Wilson (26) Penny (29, 40) Nelson (68)
  • Cons: Clegg (5, 19, 30) Smith (69)

43-19

report

Romania Bucuresti

  • Tries: Ionita (24) Botezatu (52, 59)
  • Cons: Samoa (25, 60)

16 October

Gloucester

  • Tries: Sharples (15, 49, 64) Hook (45) Dawidiuk (60) Robson (72) (79)
  • Cons: Laidlaw (16, 46, 49) Hook (61) Cook (65, 73, 80)
  • Pens: Laidlaw (31, 42)

55-0

report

Brive

18 October

Australia

  • Tries: Phipps (11) Foley (38) Ashley-Cooper (42)
  • Cons: Foley (13, 43)
  • Pens: Foley (32, 58) White (76)

28-29

report

New Zealand

  • Tries: Jane (14) Coles (34) Smith (68) Fekitoa (80)
  • Cons: Barrett (15, 69) Slade (81)
  • Pens: Barrett (53)

18 October

Leicester Lions

33-19

Caldy

Preston G

19-20

Birmingham & Solihull

Chester

15-13

Ampthill

Harrogate

59-14

Stockport

Huddersfield

26-11

Hull

Hull Ionians

29-18

Sedgley Park

Luctonians

31-22

Broadstreet

Stourbridge

23-37

Otley

18 October

Worthing

24-22

Bishop's Stortford

Clifton

7-20

Henley

Cambridge

14-28

Dorking

Canterbury (Eng)

37-22

Shelford

Launceston

22-26

Chinnor

Old Elthamians

38-29

Dings Crusaders

Southend

50-13

Lydney

Taunton

24-17

Redruth

18 October

Boroughmuir

16-15

Glasgow Hawks

Currie

23-22

Stirling County

Edinburgh Accs

28-13

Hawick

Heriot's

25-7

Ayr

Melrose

22-10

Gala

Group 1

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Saracens1100302375
2Munster1100272614
3Sale10102627-11
4Clermont Auvergne10102330-71

Group 2

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Leinster1100252054
2Harlequins1100259164
3Wasps10102025-51
4Castres1010925-160

Group 3

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Toulon11002818104
2Leicester1100251874
3Ulster10101825-71
4Scarlets10101828-100

Group 4

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Glasgow Warriors11003710275
2Toulouse1100302374
3Montpellier10102330-71
4Bath10101037-270

Group 5

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Ospreys1100427355
2Racing Metro1100201194
3Northampton10101120-90
4Benetton Treviso1010742-350