sport

top rugby union news

Palu to stay on sidelines

Palu to stay on sidelines

Australia back-row Wycliff Palu will miss the rest of the Rugby Championship because of continuing concussion concerns.

read more

Pietersen called up by Boks

Wasps hold off Saints

Young hails outstanding Wasps

Broken arm ends Nonu's season

Sport quirkies
Betfred

19 September

Gloucester

v

(7:45pm)

Exeter

20 September

Sale

v

(2:00pm)

London Welsh

Harlequins

v

(3:00pm)

Wasps

London Irish

v

(3:00pm)

Saracens

Bath

v

(3:15pm)

Leicester

21 September

Newcastle

v

(2:00pm)

Northampton

26 September

London Welsh

v

(7:45pm)

Gloucester

19 September

Munster

v

(7:30pm)

Zebre

Cardiff Blues

v

(7:35pm)

Ulster

Connacht

v

(7:35pm)

Leinster

20 September

Newport Gwent Dragons

v

(2:40pm)

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

v

(6:00pm)

Benetton Treviso

21 September

Ospreys

v

(4:00pm)

Edinburgh

26 September

Edinburgh

v

(7:35pm)

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

v

(7:35pm)

Connacht

Leinster

v

(7:35pm)

Cardiff Blues

19 September

Newport

v

(7:15pm)

Pontypridd

20 September

Bridgend

v

(2:30pm)

Carmarthen Quins

Cardiff

v

(2:30pm)

Llanelli

Cross Keys

v

(2:30pm)

Bedwas

Llandovery

v

(2:30pm)

Aberavon

Neath

v

(2:30pm)

Ebbw Vale

20 September

Birmingham & Solihull

v

(2:00pm)

Stockport

Leicester Lions

v

(2:00pm)

Stourbridge

Preston G

v

(2:30pm)

Broadstreet

Sedgley Park

v

(2:30pm)

Ampthill

Chester

v

(3:00pm)

Hull

Harrogate

v

(3:00pm)

Caldy

Hull Ionians

v

(3:00pm)

Otley

Luctonians

v

(3:00pm)

Huddersfield

20 September

Clifton

v

(2:30pm)

Bishop's Stortford

Southend

v

(2:30pm)

Dings Crusaders

Cambridge

v

(3:00pm)

Redruth

Chinnor

v

(3:00pm)

Dorking

Launceston

v

(3:00pm)

Shelford

Lydney

v

(3:00pm)

Henley

Old Elthamians

v

(3:00pm)

Taunton

Worthing

v

(3:00pm)

Canterbury (Eng)

20 September

Boroughmuir

v

(3:00pm)

Currie

Edinburgh Accs

v

(3:00pm)

Heriot's

Glasgow Hawks

v

(3:00pm)

Melrose

Hawick

v

(3:00pm)

Gala

Stirling County

v

(3:00pm)

Ayr

14 September

Wasps

  • Tries: Johnson (59) Varndell (61)
  • Cons: Jackson (60, 63)
  • Pens: Goode (18) Miller (73)

20-16

report

Northampton

  • Tries: Foden (78)
  • Cons: Myler (78)
  • Pens: Myler (10, 48, 54)

Newcastle

  • Tries: Furno (9) Wilson (51) Sinoti (76)
  • Pens: Socino (66)

18-20

report

London Irish

  • Tries: Mulchrone (44) Fenby (60)
  • Cons: Geraghty (45, 61)
  • Pens: Geraghty (20, 38)

13 September

Bath

  • Tries: Cook (1) Rokoduguni (20, 55) Joseph (32, 71) Houston (45) Fearns (76)
  • Cons: Ford (2, 21, 33, 46, 56, 76)
  • Pens: Ford (7, 40)

53-26

report

London Welsh

  • Tries: Browne (4) Stegmann (38) Jewell (51) McCaffrey (58)
  • Cons: Barkley (5, 39, 52)

Gloucester

  • Tries: May (48) Cook (61) (72)
  • Cons: Laidlaw (62, 73)
  • Pens: Laidlaw (24, 38, 40, 46, 68)

34-27

report

Sale

  • Tries: Arscott (1) Cusiter (18) McLean (33) Cipriani (75)
  • Cons: Cipriani (19, 75)
  • Pens: Cipriani (58)

Exeter

  • Tries: Ewers (10) Thomas (32)
  • Cons: Steenson (11, 33)
  • Pens: Steenson (39, 70)

20-24

report

Leicester

  • Tries: Allen (26) Youngs (56)
  • Cons: Burns (27)
  • Pens: Burns (36, 40, 41) Williams (76)

12 September

Harlequins

0-39

report

Saracens

  • Tries: Hodgson (24) Ashton (69) Fraser (74)
  • Cons: Hodgson (25) Farrell (70, 75)
  • Pens: Hodgson (10, 21, 29, 61, 63) Goode (48)

7 September

London Welsh

0-52

report

Exeter

  • Tries: Waldrom (10, 26) Ewers (45) Hill (50) Whitten (59) Arnott (61) Botha (68)
  • Cons: Steenson (11, 27, 46, 51, 60, 62) Slade (69)
  • Pens: Slade (35)

6 September

Sale

  • Tries: Jennings (33) Easter (65)
  • Cons: Cipriani (33, 66)
  • Pens: Cipriani (26, 41)

20-29

report

Bath

  • Tries: Watson (0) Rokoduguni (71)
  • Cons: Ford (1, 72)
  • Pens: Ford (23, 29, 36, 56, 76)

Saracens

  • Tries: Ashton (6) Strettle (20, 62, 78)
  • Cons: Hodgson (8, 21) Farrell (63, 80)
  • Pens: Hodgson (13, 18)

34-28

report

Wasps

  • Tries: Hughes (43) Wade (53, 59)
  • Cons: Goode (44, 60)
  • Pens: Goode (10, 16, 26)

Leicester

  • Tries: Goneva (43, 49, 60) Mele (65)
  • Cons: Burns (49, 61)
  • Pens: Burns (8, 17, 27, 36)

36-17

report

Newcastle

  • Tries: Mayhew (40) Saull (70)
  • Cons: Socino (41, 71)
  • Pens: Socino (22)

London Irish

  • Pens: Geraghty (24, 33, 42, 54, 66)

15-20

report

Harlequins

  • Tries: Monye (10) Lindsay-Hague (34)
  • Cons: Evans (10, 35)
  • Pens: Evans (7, 27)

14 September

Cardiff Blues

  • Pens: Patchell (3, 18, 47, 56)

12-33

report

Glasgow Warriors

  • Tries: Lamont (32) Matawalu (57, 67)
  • Cons: Pyrgos (34) Weir (58, 68)
  • Pens: Pyrgos (7, 12) Weir (62, 66)

13 September

Leinster

  • Tries: Kearney (8, 27) Madigan (34, 52) Ryan (57) Furlong (69)
  • Cons: Madigan (9, 28, 35, 54, 59, 69)

42-12

report

Scarlets

  • Tries: Williams (13) Snyman (80)
  • Cons: Shingler (81)

12 September

Benetton Treviso

  • Tries: Ragusi (17)
  • Cons: Carlisle (18)
  • Pens: Carlisle (63)

10-21

report

Munster

  • Tries: Stander (28) Zebo (50)
  • Cons: Keatley (29)
  • Pens: Keatley (2, 25, 70)

Edinburgh

  • Tries: Du Preez (41)
  • Cons: Heathcote (43)
  • Pens: Heathcote (3, 9)

13-14

report

Connacht

  • Tries: Faloon (75)
  • Pens: Leader (23, 37, 55)

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Pens: Tovey (14) O'Brien (45, 50, 71, 74)

15-17

report

Ospreys

  • Tries: Walker (36) Webb (47)
  • Cons: Biggar (38, 48)
  • Pens: Biggar (29)

Ulster

  • Tries: Williams (4) Gilroy (16) Diack (26) Trimble (59) Tuohy (65)
  • Cons: Humphreys (5, 17, 60, 66)

33-13

report

Zebre

  • Tries: Vunisa (7)
  • Cons: Haimona (9)
  • Pens: Haimona (11, 70)

7 September

Zebre

  • Tries: Leonard (20) Ferrarini (32) Berryman (44)
  • Cons: Orquera (34)
  • Pens: Orquera (11) Haimona (54, 62)

26-41

report

Cardiff Blues

  • Tries: Patchell (9) Williams (13) Fish (47) Cuthbert (50) Dacey (66)
  • Cons: Patchell (10, 13, 48, 51, 67)
  • Pens: Patchell (41, 69)

6 September

Scarlets

  • Tries: Robinson (1) Pitman (25) Davies (38, 63)
  • Cons: Priestland (3, 26, 40)
  • Pens: Priestland (11, 45)

32-32

report

Ulster

  • Tries: van der Merwe (8) Tuohy (13) Ludik (67) Trimble (78)
  • Cons: Humphreys (9, 68, 79)
  • Pens: Humphreys (30, 48)

Connacht

  • Tries: McKeon (9) Poolman (54)
  • Pens: Leader (15, 51)

16-11

report

Newport Gwent Dragons

  • Tries: Cudd (23)
  • Pens: Tovey (30, 75)

Glasgow Warriors

  • Tries: Horne (16) Gray (23) Strauss (30)
  • Cons: Pyrgos (17, 31)
  • Pens: Hogg (81)

22-20

report

Leinster

  • Tries: McGrath (71) Denton (73)
  • Cons: Gopperth (72, 75)
  • Pens: Madigan (33) Gopperth (51)

14 September

Bedwas

30-37

Llanelli

13 September

Aberavon

18-33

Cross Keys

Cardiff

52-27

Bridgend

Carmarthen Quins

44-10

Newport

Ebbw Vale

30-29

Llandovery

Pontypridd

38-7

Neath

13 September

New Zealand

  • Tries: McCaw (46)
  • Pens: Cruden (10, 23) Barrett (66)

14-10

report

South Africa

  • Tries: Hendricks (15)
  • Cons: Pollard (16)
  • Drops: Pollard (55)

Australia

  • Tries: Hooper (2, 43) Betham (59)
  • Cons: Foley (44)
  • Pens: Foley (15, 38, 41, 54, 73)

32-25

report

Argentina

  • Tries: Montero (6) Bosch (63) Tuculet (70)
  • Cons: Sanchez (7, 65)
  • Pens: Sanchez (49, 57)

6 September

New Zealand

  • Tries: Savea (26, 43) Messam (40) Smith (72)
  • Cons: Slade (73)
  • Pens: Barrett (15) Slade (64)

28-9

report

Argentina

  • Pens: Sanchez (18, 32, 62)

Australia

  • Tries: Folau (1) Horne (77)
  • Cons: Foley (78)
  • Pens: Foley (16, 27, 41, 68)

24-23

report

South Africa

  • Tries: Hendricks (12)
  • Pens: Steyn (6, 18, 24, 44, 48, 62)

14 September

Caldy

21-15

Chester

13 September

Birmingham & Solihull

36-38

Broadstreet

Ampthill

10-7

Leicester Lions

Huddersfield

18-18

Harrogate

Hull

10-44

Hull Ionians

Otley

17-24

Preston G

Stockport

10-85

Sedgley Park

Stourbridge

27-18

Luctonians

6 September

Birmingham & Solihull

23-25

Otley

Leicester Lions

11-5

Luctonians

Preston G

11-16

Hull

Sedgley Park

24-15

Ampthill

48-0

Stockport

Chester

23-17

Huddersfield

Harrogate

11-17

Stourbridge

Hull Ionians

45-17

Caldy

13 September

Dings Crusaders

24-22

Lydney

Bishop's Stortford

32-18

Cambridge

Canterbury (Eng)

28-15

Old Elthamians

Dorking

18-10

Worthing

Henley

28-24

Chinnor

Redruth

14-13

Launceston

Shelford

18-6

Southend

Taunton

38-24

Clifton

6 September

Clifton

28-24

Canterbury (Eng)

Cambridge

24-29

Taunton

Chinnor

45-18

Dings Crusaders

Dorking

10-13

Henley

Launceston

18-19

Bishop's Stortford

Lydney

16-12

Shelford

Southend

31-35

Redruth

Worthing

30-33

Old Elthamians

13 September

Ayr

26-27

Hawick

Currie

38-19

Edinburgh Accs

Gala

29-10

Glasgow Hawks

Heriot's

42-19

Stirling County

Melrose

26-31

Boroughmuir

6 September

Edinburgh Accs

15-33

Boroughmuir

Gala

60-22

Currie

Glasgow Hawks

18-20

Ayr

Hawick

12-16

Heriot's

Stirling County

23-18

Melrose

#TeamPWLDPFPAPDPts
1Saracens22007328459
2Bath22008246369
3Leicester22006037239
4Exeter21107224486
5Northampton21106926436
6Wasps21104850-25
7London Irish21103538-35
8Harlequins21102054-344
9Gloucester21104080-404
10Sale20204763-162
11Newcastle20203556-211
12London Welsh202026105-791