sport

latest tennis news

Nadal and Berdych in quarters

Nadal and Berdych in quarters

Rafael Nadal will face Tomas Berdych in the quarter-finals of the Australian Open after both men enjoyed comfortable victories in the fourth round on Sunday.

read more

Bouchard to face Sharapova

Dimitrov set for Murray test

Djokovic powers past Verdasco

Keys knocks out Kvitova

Betfred
Sport pics PA

Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia

Men's Singles 4th Round

  • Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA) 5-7 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 4-2
  • (6) Andy Murray (GBR) vs (10) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-4 0-1

Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia

Men's Singles 4th Round

  • (3) Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt (14) Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-5 6-1 6-4
  • (7) Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Men's Singles 3rd Round

  • (9) David Ferrer (ESP) bt (18) Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-2 7-5 5-7 7-6 (7-4)
  • (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt (31) Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3 6-4
  • Gilles Muller (LUX) bt (19) John Isner (USA) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
  • (5) Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-2 6-3
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-2 6-4 6-4
  • (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-4 6-2 6-4
  • (12) Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
  • (8) Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-4 6-3 6-3
  • (3) Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-1 6-0 7-5
  • Nick Kyrgios (AUS) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
  • (14) Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt (24) Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
  • Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Sam Groth (AUS) 6-4 7-6 (10-8) 6-3
  • Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt (2) Roger Federer (SUI) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
  • (6) Andy Murray (GBR) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-1 6-1 7-5
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3
  • (7) Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-4 6-3 6-4

Men's Singles 2nd Round

  • (8) Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Benjamin Becker (GER) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 2-6 1-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • (31) Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-3 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
  • Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt (17) Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-4 1-6 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3
  • (9) David Ferrer (ESP) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • (18) Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 6-4
  • Gilles Muller (LUX) bt (13) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 7-5 6-1
  • Vasek Pospisil (CAN) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-4
  • (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 6-0 6-1 6-4
  • (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Marius Copil (BUL) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
  • (5) Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 4-6 7-5 6-2 7-6 (7-0)
  • (12) Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 4-6 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 4-0 (Retired)
  • (19) John Isner (USA) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4
  • Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5 7-5
  • Steve Johnson (USA) bt (30) Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3 6-4 6-2
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-1 6-3 6-3
  • (3) Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 7-5
  • Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt (22) Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5)
  • Sam Groth (AUS) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 3-6 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-1
  • Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 1-6 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-3
  • Dudi Sela (ISR) bt (28) Lukas Rosol (CZE) 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 7-5 6-3
  • Nick Kyrgios (AUS) bt (23) Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 5-7 6-4
  • Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt (29) Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 7-5 3-6 6-2 6-1
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3 6-7 (10-12) 6-3 6-3
  • (2) Roger Federer (SUI) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
  • (14) Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-2 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
  • Joao Sousa (POR) bt (32) Martin Klizan (SVK) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 1-0 (Retired)
  • (6) Andy Murray (GBR) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-1 6-3 6-2
  • (24) Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 6-2 6-3 7-5
  • Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt (26) Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-0
  • Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt (20) David Goffin (BEL) 6-1 6-4 4-6 6-0
  • (7) Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 7-6 (7-0) 6-2 6-2

Men's Singles 1st Round

  • (17) Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-7 (3-7) 3-6 6-4 6-1 6-4
  • Vasek Pospisil (CAN) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 2-6 6-4 6-4
  • Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-3 1-6 6-0 6-4
  • (30) Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Jan Hernych (CZE) 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • Steve Johnson (USA) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4 6-4 6-3
  • (5) Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
  • Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-7 (1-7) 7-5 6-4 1-0 (Retired)
  • Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) bt (16) Fabio Fognini (ITA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
  • Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Blaz Rola (SLO) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3 6-2
  • (12) Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-2 10-8
  • (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-1 6-4 6-2
  • (8) Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Illya Marchenko (UKR) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
  • Donald Young (USA) bt Tim Puetz (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2
  • (18) Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-1 6-3 6-4
  • (19) John Isner (USA) bt Jimmy Wang (TPE) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-4
  • Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-3 6-4 6-4
  • Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-3
  • (31) Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt James Ward (GBR) 2-6 6-0 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
  • Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Joao Souza (BRA) 6-4 7-5 6-4
  • Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3)
  • (13) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT) 4-6 6-2 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
  • (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-3 6-2 6-4
  • Matthias Bachinger (GER) bt (27) Pablo Cuevas (URU) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 6-1
  • (9) David Ferrer (ESP) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-0 6-3
  • (3) Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-3 6-2 6-2
  • Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-1 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
  • Marius Copil (BUL) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-2 6-2 7-5
  • Go Soeda (JPN) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 1-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-3
  • Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3 7-5
  • Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 6-1 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
  • Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
  • Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt (21) Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-4 6-3 6-2
  • Benjamin Becker (GER) bt (25) Julien Benneteau (FRA) 7-5 5-7 6-2 6-4
  • (10) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 6-2 6-3 6-2
  • (32) Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2 6-4
  • Joao Sousa (POR) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
  • Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 5-7 6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4
  • (29) Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 3-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
  • Marinko Matosevic (AUS) bt Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 4-6 7-5 6-3
  • Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 4-6 6-2 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
  • Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4
  • (24) Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-1 6-3 6-1
  • (14) Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5 5-7 6-4
  • (6) Andy Murray (GBR) bt Yuki Bhambri (IND) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
  • Nick Kyrgios (AUS) bt Federico Delbonis (ARG) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) bt (11) Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 5-7 6-0 1-6 7-6 (7-2) 8-6
  • Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-2 6-3 2-6 7-6 (7-3)
  • Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
  • (2) Roger Federer (SUI) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4 6-2 7-5
  • (23) Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-2 6-4
  • Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3
  • Dudi Sela (ISR) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3 7-5
  • Sam Groth (AUS) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
  • Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 6-1 6-4 6-2
  • (28) Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
  • (22) Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-2 6-2 6-1
  • Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 7-5 6-7 (1-7) 6-3 6-2
  • (26) Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-3 6-3 6-2
  • Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 3-6 6-4 6-4
  • Tim Smyczek (USA) bt Luke Saville (AUS) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5 6-4
  • Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt (15) Tommy Robredo (ESP) 2-3 (Retired)
  • James Duckworth (AUS) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-2 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 6-2
  • (7) Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
  • (20) David Goffin (BEL) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-3 6-3 5-7 6-0

Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia - 25th January

Hisense Arena

01:45:00

  • Pablo Cuevas (URU) and David Marrero (ESP) vs Alex Bolt (AUS) and Andrew Whittington (AUS)

03:45:00

  • Casey Dellacqua (AUS) and John Peers (AUS) vs (8) Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Marcin Matkowski (POL)

07:30:00

  • Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Margaret Court Arena

00:10:00

  • Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) and Sam Stosur (AUS)

02:10:00

  • Julia Goerges (GER) vs (10) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

04:10:00

  • (7) Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Bernard Tomic (AUS)

06:30:00

  • Lisa Raymond (USA) and Robert Lindstedt (SWE) vs Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) and Robert Farah (COL)

Rod Laver Arena

00:10:00

  • (7) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) vs Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM)

02:35:00

  • (21) Shuai Peng (CHN) vs (2) Maria Sharapova (RUS)

04:15:00

  • (14) Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs (3) Rafael Nadal (ESP)

08:05:00

  • Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs (3) Simona Halep (ROM)

09:50:00

  • (6) Andy Murray (GBR) vs (10) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Show Court 2

01:40:00

  • (8) Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) and Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) vs Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

03:05:00

  • Benjamin Becker (GER) and Artem Sitak (NZL) vs (2) Julien Benneteau (FRA) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

05:00:00

  • Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) and Scott Lipsky (USA) vs (4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) and Alexander Peya (AUT)

Show Court 3

00:15:00

  • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) vs Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) and Ze Zhang (CHN)

01:40:00

  • (5) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) and Abigail Spears (USA) vs (12) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

03:25:00

  • Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Max Mirnyi (BLR) vs Jonathan Erlich (ISR) and Treat Conrad Huey (PHI)

05:30:00

  • (7) Martina Hingis (SUI) and Leander Paes (IND) vs Masa Jovanovic (AUS) and Sam Thompson (AUS)

06:50:00

  • (3) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) and Daniel Nestor (CAN) vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) and Rohan Bopanna (IND)

Court 6

00:10:00

  • Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) and Andreja Klepac (SLO) vs (9) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) and Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

03:15:00

  • (13) Michaella Krajicek (NED) and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Alicja Rosolska (POL)

05:25:00

  • Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Horia Tecau (ROM) vs Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Chris Guccione (AUS)

06:40:00

  • (3) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and Elena Vesnina (RUS) vs Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) and Maria-Theresa Torro-Flor (ESP)